The Revival of an African Wonder
SHEA BUTTER
Unrefined, Certified Organic
Butyrospermum parki
Unrefined, 100 % pure
Origin - Africa.
Shea Butter is a natural creamy substance extracted from nuts of a wild tree scattered throughout the fields and forests of Africa’s wooded savanna. The Karite ( Ka-ree-tay...The Tree of life ) grows to a height of 50 feet or more, taking 20 – 25 years to produce it’s first fruit. The fruit is edible and contains 1 – 3 seeds and it is from these seeds that this creamy substance known as Shea Butter is produced. It is not an overnight discovery. This amazing product has been used for centuries on the African continent. Completely embodied within the history and culture of the region, it is mentioned in almost all African historical documents, including a reference as early as Cleopatra’s Egypt to caravans carrying clay jars of Shea Butter for cosmetic use. Funeral beds of late kings are carved from the noble wood of the Karite tree. So, what does Shea Butter do for us.........?
Skin Care
The protective and emollient properties are most valued for skin care. Damage from the sun produces free radicals which in turn increases the rate in which skin ages. To avoid damage, skin needs year round protection, especially with the decreased ozone layer. Daily usage of Shea butter on the face and body drastically reduces sun exposure slowing down the rate of ageing due to external factors, as well as acts as a natural mantle to protect against elements such as cigarette smoke, smog and chemical pollutants in the air. What is significant is the fact that the usage of Shea butter is replacing other oils as more therapists discover that this cream is best for use on babies as a healing salve for umbilical cords and, for children generally, it replaces unnecessary harsh chemicals such as baby oils and baby lotions presently in use. It containsVit E > iron and cinnamic acid. As a MOISTURISER, Shea Butter leaves skin supple and soft. It has now replaced cocoa butter for use in stretch mark prevention. Shea Butter is used by massage therapists and spas due to it’s greaseless after feel and effective softening results.
This product consists mostly of triglycerides and unsaponifiables, including Karisterols, Parkeol, Lupeol, Butryospermol, Katitene and cinnamin acid. As reported in a recent article published in ‘ Global Cosmetic Industry ‘, it is a very versatile active ingredient in skin care products. Scientific observations in the 1940’s verified that occurence of skin diseases was scarce in populations using Shea Butter. (Pobeda, Michel: Shea Butter, The Revival of an African Wonder) HAIR CARE Shea Butter, when rubbed into the scalp and hair, helps to condition and remove dandruff and dry scalp.
HEALING PROPERTIES
It is presently undergoing clinical tests in several Universities and Labs to understand its healing properties and to find out how it can be more beneficial in the medical field.
SHEA BUTTER AND YOUR HOUSEHOLD
Shea Butter and your household : Once you discover not only the moisturising and other properties of Shea butter, you will find several daily uses for this product. Keep a jar in the kitchen, workshop, office. Shea Butter can be used to soften bath water, soften and relieve pain of tired and hot feet and on one’s scalp to fight dandruff.
AFRICAN BLACK SOAP

African Black Soap Bar and Liquid African Black Soap What exactly is African Black Soap ? African Black Soap has been used for centuries and is actually brown in colour with a soft and delicate texture. In appearance, it is quite unlike soaps we know. It has a natural and pleasant earth odour being unscented in it’s natural form. It is common knowledge that Shea Butter is extracted from the Shea nut, collected from the wild Karite ( Kar-re-tay… Tree of Life ) tree scattered throughout the forests and grasslands of West Africa’s wooded savanna. The residue, after each batch of Shea Butter, with all it’s original natural properties, along with leaves and bark from local trees including the plantain plant ( genus.plantago ) and cocoa pods is burned. The resultant ash is mixed with water and filtered. Unrefined Shea Butter, coconut oil and virgin palm kernel oil are then added to the filtered water, stirred and cooked. The result ? African Black Soap. The plantain plant is a natural source of vitamins A, E and iron. There are no animal fats, no chemicals as preservatives, no added colour or fragrances. Altogether, a truly natural, organic soap. Exciting news for those with skin problems.
- Relief from body odour, blemishes & premature wrinkles when used daily.
- Excellent skin exfoliation
- Palm Kernel oil keeps the skin smooth and soft.
- Use as a shampoo to keep hair healthy.
- Use along with all natural Shea Butter for gorgeous skin.
- Great for removing makeup.
- Instant removal of stains from grimy and greasy hands and clothing.
- Excellent dish washer.
- A luxurious shaving soap.
- Wash the family dog !
Don't forget your doggies, they love it !
This is Cleo, she is an African Basenji.
SOAP MOULDS FOR SALE
All moulds are 4 Cavity moulds.The soaps made from these moulds are large and weigh around
150 gms to 160 gms
These moulds are perfect for Cold Process Soaps, Hot Process Soaps and Glycerine Soaps.
We are direct importers of our 'Bodymajik' range of moulds.
All Moulds are AUS $ 5.60 each






















This is what some people say ......... My DH has suffered badly from tropical sores ( from his time in Viet Nam, over 30 + years ago ) Some time ago i purchased African Black Soap from joey and it has cleared his problem up. He now only uses this soap and his skin has remained clear from infections. DH also uses this soap for his hair and loves it.........Shirley, QLDI would love the African Black Soap and would love to order 5 kgs of it please......Ann, NSW The Shea Butter is going fantastic thank you very much - no stretch marks so far.....not only that, Leanne's tummy has gone back nearly to her pre-pregnancy waistline within a week ! Andrew Elliot, Ballina NSWI would like to order 1 kg unrefined Shea Butter and 1 kg African Black Soap. I've never used the later before but I have heard good things about it so I may order some more if I go well with it.....................................Rachael, NSW I ordered your wonderful Shea Butter. The results are amazing............Elizabeth, NSW - I use it by the bucket load !!! I have been using it on my baby who is 9 weeks old and so far, he has had no nappy rash. I am also using it for myself and have done throughout my pregnancy and I had no stretch marks................Constance, VIC I must admit I was impressed with both the African Black Soap and the Shea Butter which is much............3 kgs would be great........................Gail, ATC I absolutely love the African Black Soap........................Melanie, QLD Yours is so beautiful, I immediately slathered my dry hands in it, and tonight they are still feeling great..............................Karyn, NSWMy sister took some,then my Dad took some for his patients, now I am almost out !......................Rebekah, QLDThe African Black Soap is what I like the best as it really cleans and leaves the skin feeling great !...........................Yvonne, QLDThe Shea feels amazing, can I order 17 kgs please.......................Ingrid, VIC Looking forward to the gorgeous products and hope I can get you a few other customers......Paulette, QLD The Shea is beautiful, so soft and smooth, who needs anything else !.....Jane, QLD Please send me another 2 kgs of your wonderful Shea Butter........Bev, NSWBut the stand out is Joey's Shea Butter. Her new Certified Organic butter is absolutely glorious to work with. Deep yellow in colour yet creams still come up with a lustrous white colour and texture.........Lisa, NSWand here's a gem.....Just to let you know that the Shea Butter and African Black Soap arrived safely today - What a lovely smell drafting out of my letter box !............Jan, VIC CONTACT DETAILS
BODYMAJIK
ABN : 20 200 472 047
ph/fax 07 32947355
P O Box 1044, Ipswich' Qld 4305